Can Statutory Rape Charges Be Filed in California after the Victim Turns 18?
[…] Statutory rape cases have a statute of limitations in California, which sets the maximum time for parties involved in the dispute to initiate legal proceedings. In short, the statute of limitations for statutory rape in California is either one year or three years, depending on the circumstances of the case, the age of the victim, and the age difference between the victim and defendant. Here’s what you need to know.

What is Statutory Rape?

According to California Penal Code (CPC) §261.5, statutory rape is defined by the following terms:

“Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a “minor” is a person under the age of 18 years, and an “adult” is a person who is at least 18 years of age.”

The age of consent in California is 18, meaning individuals under this age are legally incapable of consenting to sexual intercourse.